Practical information

Mamaself students can find information regarding the administrative procedures and the Welcome informations below. As all students will first arrive in Rennes for the welcome week, please refer to the Mamaself Information guide

Materials science students during Mamaself Welcome Week
  1. Arrival information
  2. University of Rennes1
  3. University of Montpellier
  4. TUM University
  5. LMU University
  6. University of Turin

Arrival information

For arrival information : please refer to the Mamaself infoGuide !

Visa application for Non-EU students

All students living in a Non-European country will have to apply for a visa. Please check with your nearest  Consulate of the country where you will stay for the first year. The Mamaself consortium will assist students during the process of applying for a visa. You will receive specific information depending on the first institution of study.

To enter or transit through the Shengen area, to which the consortium countries France, Germany and Italy belong, third-countries citizens must be in possession of a valid passport.

To get the visa, it is necessary to prove to have sufficient financial resources available to guarantee maintenance throughout the planned visit : Mamaself grantholders will show the Acceptance letter, which  will mention the grant. The Acceptance letter will be sent after final acceptance by post and e-mail.
The long stay visa (one year student visa for France) gives access to the state that issues the visa and the possibility of transit through other Schengen countries. We advise all students to apply for a type D student visa.

French, German and Italian embassies and consulates in third countries will be contacted by our office in order to facilitate the procedure.

Students from China, Mongolia and Vietnam starting at a German university
must have an APS certificate.  Find more information here: www.aps.org.cn.

The documents required for visa application are :

  • valid passport
  • proof of financial ressources
  • proof of acceptation in University programme
  • proof of accommodation
  • 2 pictures

After arrival in the country (France, Germany, Italy), the student has to start the procedure for RESIDENCY PERMIT as soon as possible. For this residency permit procedure , please refer to each City's specific requirements.

University of Rennes1

Visa information 
 

See Mamaself information guide.

Please check with your nearest Campusfrance agency, French Embassy or Consulate.

After arrival in France, the student has to start the procedure for RESIDENCY PERMIT as soon as possible. The OFII form given by the consulate during visa procedure will have to be sent to the OFII after arrival. It will enable the student to travel in the Schengen-member countries (for lesss than 3 months) and will entitle you to the housing allowance (once you have had the medical visit in Rennes after arrival). If you do not go through this formality, you may not be able to re-enter France in the future.

Second year
Students will pay attention to ask for a French residency permit prolongation in May or June latest, inorder to get the 3 months  "récépissé" that will allow students to go to the summerschool and to have a valid residency permit for the next 3 months. Students must take an appointment at the CMI in Rennes.

Accommodation

Regarding accommodation, please refer to the Mamaself Information guide.

Students will benefit from a room at the Students residency next to the campus Beaulieu. With 5 minutes walk they will be extremly well situated and will have a room for a low price. Students staying in France can benefit from the "aide au logement" (CAF) which is a financial support for students accommodation (Students mus have a French account). See details in the Mamaself information guide. Of course students are free to choose another kind of accommodation.

University of Montpellier

For visa information : please refer to the information given in the infoguide, information for arrival in France.

The information below will be usefull for the M2 students arriving in Montpellier for the Summerschool.

Arrival in Montpellier

Map of the campus

TUM University

  • Visa for Germany

Students will get an acceptance letter from TUM for the visa application.  Students must apply for a student visa cat.D. It takes up to two months or more to get the visa. As proof of  financial situation students might have to open a blocked account at the Deutsche Bank (https://www.deutsche-bank.de/pfb/data/docs/pk-kredit_finanzierung-db_int...). Scholarship holders don’t need this blocked account. This procedure can take up to 6 weeks or more.
 
  • Students from China, Mongolia and Vietnam
Students need an APS certificate. 
For further information: www.aps.org.cn
Please start the application procedure as soon as you receive the acceptance letter.
 
  • Acceptance letter
The acceptance letter is only for visa issues and things related to it. It is not a formal statement that you are allowed to study at LMU or TUM. Only the successful registration at LMU or TUM allows you to study in Munich.
 
  • Enrollment at TUM
Students have to apply at TUM under the following link (read carefully!):
http://www.tum.de/en/studies/application-and-acceptance/masters-programs/
The deadline is May 31st! Please send in only notarized copies. This is important.
 
  • Accommodation in Munich:
You know that accommodation in Munich is a big problem! We don’t have free places in student residencies, so you have to look on the private housing market. The average rent is 350-400 Euro. Mostly the landlords want to have an interview with the renter. So it would be good if you could plan a couple of days end of July, beginning of August to come to Munich to look for a room. Find attached some information about housing in Munich. The best places to look for a room are newspapers. Often the only contact is to call the landlords. Try to start the call in German. Maybe a friend can help you.
 
  • There is the Oktoberfest from September 16st – October 3th. During this time (+/- 2 weeks) it is almost impossible to get a room in Munich! The hotels/hostels triple their prices!
  • Living costs in Munich
  • For rent, public transportation, phone/Internet, food and other expenses you need 800 -900 Euro

LMU University

  • Visa for Germany

Students will get an acceptance letter from LMU for the visa application.  Students must apply for a student visa cat.D. It takes up to two months or more to get the visa. As proof of  financial situation, students might have to open a blocked account at the Deutsche Bank (https://www.deutsche-bank.de/pfb/data/docs/pk-kredit_finanzierung-db_int...). Scholarship holders don’t need the blocked account. This procedure can take up to 6 weeks or more.

  • Students from China, Mongolia and Vietnam

You need an APS certificate!
For further information: www.aps.org.cn
Please start the application procedure as soon as you receive the acceptance letter!

  • Acceptance letter

The acceptance letter sent to accepted students will be used for visa issues.  The final registration corresponds to a specific procedure at LMU that must be completed.

  • Enrollment at LMU

For the enrollment at LMU students must provide scans from the following documents:

  • Passport
  • Bachelor transcript original and translated (English or German), with university stamp or seal or embossed seal and signature, as complete as possible. The final transcript can be provided later.
  • Bachelor diploma original and translated (English or German), with university stamp or seal or embossed seal and signature. If you don’t have the diploma yet, a confirmation from the university is fine
  • CV
  • APS certificate for Chinese students (1st year students only)
  • MaMaSELF Master transcripts (2nd year students only) 

Student will need their study papers (bachelor and master) in original for the personal enrollment at LMU which takes place end of September/ beginning of October.

  • Accommodation in Munich

Finding an accommodation in Munich can be difficult.  The number of places in students residencies is limited, so students may need to look also for private housing (with the assistance of Mamaself staff in Munich). The average rent is 350-400 Euro. 
 

University of Turin

Documents required for enrollment at University of Turin 

  • Original of academic qualification (or equivalent certificate), provided with a certified translation (a professional translator can write it) into Italian language, legalization and "dichiarazione di valore" (declaration of equal value), a document issued by the Italian Consular and Diplomatic Delegation, competent for the territory.
  • Original University study plan, not translated into Italian language if it is provided in English language, duly legalized, including details about passed exams, hours and notes.
  • Two photographs; one of them must be authenticated by Italian Consular and Diplomatic Delegation, competent for the territory.
  • A valid identification document.

International students office Vicolo Benevello
3A (first floor) - 10124 Turin
Phone: +39 0116704498/99
Fax: +39 0116704494
E-mail: segrstu.stranieri@unito.it